Resume

Resume2018-08-30T01:59:30+00:00

DESDEMONA CHIANG

DIRECTOR – SDC

Representation: Bret Adams, Ltd. Artist Agency
Kate Bussert | kbussert@bretadamsltd.net
Mark Orsini | morsini@bretadamsltd.net
(212) 765-5630


DIRECTING EXPERIENCE selected credits (** world premiere, * regional premiere)

SOUTH COAST REPERTORY (Costa Mesa, CA)
M Butterfly by David Henry Hwang (May 2019)

GUTHRIE THEATER (Minneapolis, MN)
The Great Leap by Lauren Yee (Feb 2019)*

OREGON SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL (Ashland, OR)
The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare

SEATTLE REPERTORY THEATRE (Seattle, WA)
Constellations by Nick Payne*

PLAYMAKERS REPERTORY COMPANY (Chapel Hill, NC)
The Crucible by Arthur Miller; We Are Proud to Present a Presentation… by Jackie Sibblies Drury*; 4,000 Miles by Amy Herzog*; Hairspray: music by Marc Shaiman, lyrics by Scott Wittman and Shaiman, book by Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan (Young Conservatory)

SEATTLE SHAKESPEARE COMPANY (Seattle, WA)
Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare; Measure For Measure by William Shakespeare

HERITAGE THEATRE FESTIVAL (Charlotteville, VA)
Harvey, by Mary Chase

AZEOTROPE (Seattle, WA)
Building the Wall by Robert Schenkkan*; Sound by Don Nguyen**; 25 Saints by Joshua Rollins*; Gruesome Playground Injuries by Rajiv Joseph*; Jesus Hopped the A Train by Stephen Adly Guirgis*; Red Light Winter by Adam Rapp*

CROWDED FIRE THEATRE COMPANY (San Francisco, CA)
Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them by A. Rey Pamatmat; The Hundred Flowers Project by Christopher Chen**; Exit, Pursued by a Bear by Lauren Gunderson**

GOLDEN THREAD PRODUCTIONS (San Francisco, CA)
City of Grubs by Naomi Wallace*; Stalemate by Silva Semerciyan*

WASHINGTON ENSEMBLE THEATRE (Seattle, WA)
Hunter Gatherers by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb*

PITTSBURGH PUBLIC THEATRE (Pittsburgh, PA)
Pride and Prejudice by Kate Hamill, adapted from the novel by Jane Austen (Oct 2018)* 

CALIFORNIA SHAKESPEARE THEATER (Berkeley, CA)
As You Like It by William Shakespeare

BALTIMORE CENTER STAGE (Baltimore, MD)
King of the Yees by Lauren Yee (Nov 2018)*

LONG WHARF THEATRE (New Haven, CT)
Smart People by Lydia Diamond*

AMERICAN SHAKESPEARE CENTER (Staunton, VA)
Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare

ACT THEATRE (Seattle, WA)
King of the Yees by Lauren Yee*

SEATTLE CHILDREN’S THEATRE (Seattle, WA)
Citizen 13559 by Naomi Iizuka*

BOOK-IT REPERTORY THEATRE (Seattle, WA)
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki, adapted by Laura Ferri**

SEATTLE PUBLIC THEATRE (Seattle, WA)
The World of Extreme Happiness by France Ya-Chu Cowhig*

AURORA THEATRE COMPANY (Berkeley, CA)
Rapture, Blister, Burn by Gina Gionfriddo*

SHOTGUN PLAYERS (Berkeley, CA)
Heart Shaped Nebula by Marisela Traviño Orta**

IMPACT THEATRE (Berkeley, CA)
Bread & Circuses (an evening of short plays)**; Crevice by Lauren Yee**; Disassembly by Steven Yockey**; MilkMilkLemonade by Joshua Conkel*; Ching Chong Chinaman by Lauren Yee**; Money & Run Episode 4: Go Straight, No Chaser by Wayne Rawley*; Crumble (Lay Me Down, Justin Timberlake) by Sheila Callaghan*

Additional Credits: THEATREWORKS Young Playwrights Project (Palo Alto, CA); DRAMA LEAGUE DIRECTORFEST (New York, NY), INTIMAN THEATRE Living History School Tour (Seattle, WA); SAN FRANCISCO ONE MINUTE PLAY FESTIVAL (San Francisco, CA)

Assistant Directing: OREGON SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL (Ashland, OR); PLAYMAKERS REPERTORY COMPANY (Chapel Hill, NC); RATTLESTICK PLAYWRIGHTS THEATRE (New York, NY); ARIZONA THEATRE COMPANY (Tucson, AZ); ACT THEATRE (Seattle, WA)


NEW PLAY DEVELOPMENT selected credits

PLAYWRIGHTS REALM INK’D FESTIVAL (New York, NY)
Everything that Never Happened by Sarah Martell

KANSAS CITY REPERTORY THEATRE (Kansas City, MO)
Unreliable by Dipika Guha

ACT THEATRE CONSTRUCTION ZONE (Seattle, WA)
King of the Yees by Lauren Yee

GOLDEN THREAD PRODUCTIONS (San Francisco, CA)
The Mummy and the Revolution by Yussef El-Guindi

ETHNIC CULTURAL THEATRE (Seattle, WA)
Bonita by Elizabeth Heffron

PLAYWRIGHTS FOUNDATION (San Francisco, CA)
Endangered Species by Nilan Johnson; The World of Extreme Happiness by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig; The Hundred Flowers Project by Christopher Chen; Hong Kong Dinosaur by Amelia Roper; Wolves by Steven Yockey; Hayley’s Comet by Christopher Tong

MAGIC THEATRE (San Francisco, CA)
Hookman by Lauren Yee

PROFILE THEATRE (Portland, OR)
Buena Vista by Edith Freni

Additional Credits: Dramaturg, HEDGEBROOK WOMEN PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL (Seattle, WA); Dramaturg, Antony and Cleopatra, PLAY ON! Oregon Shakespeare Festival; OSF Midnight Projects and OSF Presents (Ashland, OR); Playground SF (San Francisco, CA); Z SPACE STUDIO (San Francisco, CA); ASIAN AMERICAN THEATRE COMPANY New Works (San Francisco, CA)

Selection Committee / Reader: PLAYWRIGHTS FOUNDATION (San Francisco, CA); PLAYWRIGHTS CENTER Jerome Fellowship (Minneapolis, MN); AURORA THEATRE Global Age Project (Berkeley, CA); GOLDEN THREAD PRODUCTIONS ReOrient Festival (San Francisco, CA); THE PLAYWRIGHTS REALM Writing Fellows Program (New York, NY); PLAYGROUND SF (San Francisco, CA) 


UNIVERSITY / EDUCATIONAL DIRECTING selected credits (** world premiere, * regional premiere)

CORNISH COLLEGE OF THE ARTS (Seattle, WA)
It Can’t Happen Here by Tony Taccone and Bennett Cohen, adapted from the novel by Sinclair Lewis; Anon(ymous) by Naomi Iizuka; She Kills Monsters by Qui Nguyen*; Summertime by Charles Mee*; The Thugs by Adam Bock*; Women of Trachis by Sophocles, adaptation by Kate Ryan*

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON (Seattle, WA)
People Sitting in Darkness by Clarance Coo (workshop); The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard; Big Love by Charles L. Mee (MFA Thesis); Gibraltar by Octavio Solis*; Hunter Gatherers by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb*; Iron Shoes by Desdemona Chiang & Maythinee Washington**; We Are Not These Hands by Sheila Callaghan*

OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY (Ada, OH)
Proud Son by Shu Matsui, trans. Andy Bragen and Kyoko Yoshida**


AWARDS / AFFILIATIONS selected credits

STAGE DIRECTORS AND CHOREOGRAPHERS SOCIETY Executive Board Member
CORNISH COLLEGE OF THE ARTS Affiliated Adjunct Professor in Theatre

VILCEK PRIZE FOR CREATIVE PROMISE IN THEATRE

STAGE DIRECTORS AND CHOREOGRAPHERS SOCIETY FOUNDATION
Sir John Gielgud Directing Fellow, King Lear, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR
Denham Award Finalist, The Hundred Flowers Project by Christopher Chen
Directing Observership: Paradise Lost, Intiman Theatre, Seattle, WA

TRIANGLE LAB ARTIST-INVESTIGATOR (2013) (CAL SHAKES / INTERSECTION FOR THE ARTS)
THEATRE COMMUNICATIONS GROUP Young Leader of Color, Leadership U Finalist
DRAMA LEAGUE Director’s Project Fall Directing Fellow
LINCOLN CENTER THEATER DIRECTORS LAB, New York, NY and DIRECTORS LAB WEST, Pasadena, CA


ARTS LEADERSHIP EXPERIENCE

AZEOTROPE, Co-Founder and Resident Director (Seattle, WA) (2010-present)
Lead artist, producer and resident director in one of Seattle’s most-watched theatre companies. Azeotrope’s mission is to produce new and contemporary work about the invisible and marginalized.

IMPACT THEATRE, Associate Artistic Director (Berkeley, CA) (2005-2010)
Develop and maintain relationships with local and national emerging playwrights and agents; Work with Artistic Director and Literary Manager in overseeing script submissions; Direct one show per season; Assist with season planning

PLAYGROUND Resident Director (San Francisco, CA) (2012)
Dramaturgical support for resident playwrights and development of commissions. Direct Monday Night PlayGround evening of short plays

Additional Assistantships: MARK TAPER FORUM New Works Festival Literary (Los Angeles, CA); TWO RIVER THEATER COMPANY Education/Dramatugy (Red Bank, NJ), CALIFORNIA SHAKESPEARE THEATER Artistic Learning (Berkeley, CA)


EDUCATION / TRAINING

MFA Directing: University of Washington (Seattle, WA)
BA Integrative Biology and Dramatic Art: University of California at Berkeley (Berkeley, CA)